Skip to content
RE/MAX balloon logoAlexPidann

Detached-home decisions · Calgary and Foothills

Calgary detached competition: start with the district

September 2026 detached sales, inventory and district differences, with a property-specific plan for Calgary sellers.

By Alex Pidann, REALTOR® · RE/MAX Innovations · Sources checked October 8, 2026. Published October 8, 2026.

All three regional briefs ↗

September 2026 · Calgary · detached only. Checked October 8, 2026. Inventory is the reported monthly snapshot, not a count of listings available today.

What the September snapshot establishes

Calgary recorded 896 detached sales against 2,968 homes in inventory. The reported 3.31 months of supply is a citywide context measure. The relevant district and buyer price band can describe a different competitive situation.

Calgary detached figures · September 2026
MeasureSeptember result
Detached sales896
New detached listings1726
Detached inventory2968
Inventory ÷ September sales3.31 months (calculated)
Detached benchmark$739,400
Median detached sale price$686,750
Average detached sale price$823,483

Source: CREB® September 2026 Calgary Monthly Statistics Package. The package also reports 3.31 months of detached supply.

What this means for a selling decision

Locate your competition before choosing a launch price.

September detached supply was 2.73 months in West and 5.61 months in North East. A seller should examine the actual alternatives in the relevant district, then narrow by above-grade size, lot setting, condition and price band. A citywide supply figure does not establish the number of buyers for your home.

Separate the typical-home index from the sold mix.

The detached benchmark was $739,400, down 0.95% from September 2025. The average sale price was $823,483, up 5.18%. Those different directions do not conflict: the benchmark and average measure different things. Neither figure establishes an asking price for a particular property.

Test the higher-value alternatives separately.

The September package records 148 detached sales at $1 million and above across four price bands. That citywide count does not establish activity in your neighbourhood or your specific estate-home segment. Compare the alternatives a buyer with the relevant budget could realistically choose.

Calgary district detached competition · September 2026
DistrictBenchmarkMonths of supply
West$993,7002.73
City Centre$981,3003.50
North West$781,4002.86
South$709,4002.75
South East$698,9003.34
North$640,2003.19
North East$556,6005.61
East$476,2003.33

Read the separate September Calgary Detached Brief and benchmark-versus-average explanation for the release detail.

Three checks before setting a launch plan

  1. Separate recent completed sales from listings that remain available; an asking price is not a completed sale.
  2. Record above-grade measured area, usable lot, renovation scope and known condition for each credible alternative.
  3. Match any proposed preparation work to a buyer question, then test its budget and delay against launching as-is.

Record the alternatives in the actual-home comparison. Test your assumptions using the prepare, launch or wait calculator, then discuss the evidence in a Seller Competition Review.

Scope and limitations

The figures describe this reporting month, geography and property type. They do not determine the value or condition of an individual home. Supply ratios, price measures and reported days on market are context, not a guaranteed outcome. Source data can be revised; the figures above preserve the snapshot checked October 8, 2026.

Private Property Review

Share your property and plans. Alex personally reviews what you provide, considers relevant sales and current competition where appropriate, and follows up with you directly. Open the form in a separate window ↗